Baseball Metrics
Explained.
The complete guide to modern baseball analytics - every stat defined, benchmark ranges included, and prospect applications explained. From wOBA to Stuff+, this is the reference you bookmark and come back to.
How Metrics Translate to Call-Up Probability
Most baseball analytics sites stop at describing what a player has done. The more useful question is what comes next. At MKDC Baseball, metrics are inputs into the Call-Up Probability Engine (CUP), a model that estimates when a prospect will reach the majors and why.
The distinction matters because two prospects with identical wRC+ can have wildly different call-up timelines. Colt Emerson carried a 69 Composite Upward Score heading into 2026 spring training, driven by his contact quality, approach indicators, and a specific roster opening in Seattle. Carson Benge posted a .406 batting average and .972 OPS in spring games, enough for a 38% call-up probability, but the final decision came down to a single roster competition with a veteran outfielder. Metrics created the case. Context determined the outcome.
The framework the model uses to connect metrics to timing:
- Contact quality (EV, Hard Hit%, Barrel%) sets the floor. A prospect without MLB-caliber contact tools rarely gets a fast-track call regardless of other factors.
- Plate discipline (K%, BB%, Chase%) is the readiness signal. Organizations look for a chase rate below 28-30% before committing to a MLB role.
- Production context (wRC+, xwOBA) tells the org whether results match the tools. A 130+ wRC+ at Triple-A with an underlying xwOBA above .370 is a promotable profile.
- Organizational context determines timing. A perfect profile stuck behind a veteran with a guaranteed contract can wait months longer than a slightly lesser player with an open roster spot.
Metrics alone do not trigger promotions. Metrics combined with organizational context do. That is the entire premise of the prospect analysis on this site.
- wRC+ is the single most important offensive metric. League average is 100. Above 130 is elite. Adjusted for park and league.
- xwOBA tells you what a hitter's production should have been based on contact quality. Big xwOBA-wOBA gaps signal regression.
- Hard Hit% (95+ mph) and Barrel% measure power potential. Elite hitters clear 50% Hard Hit Rate and 15%+ Barrel Rate.
- K-BB% is the cleanest pitcher dominance metric. Above 20% is elite. Above 25% is Cy Young territory.
- FIP strips out defense and luck from ERA. Use FIP, not ERA, for evaluating pitcher quality.
- For prospects: wRC+ scaled to level, plate discipline (chase rate under 28%), and Hard Hit% predict MLB success better than batting average.
Why Modern Baseball Metrics Matter More Than Traditional Stats
Traditional statistics like batting average, RBI, and ERA still describe outcomes. Advanced baseball metrics go further: they explain why those outcomes happened and how likely they are to repeat. Understanding the difference between descriptive and predictive stats is the foundation of modern baseball analysis.
Traditional baseball statistics are not useless. They still describe what happened. If a player hit .310 with 35 home runs, those are real outcomes and meaningful ones. If a pitcher posted a 2.90 ERA over 180 innings, that matters. Results are the point of the sport.
The problem is that traditional stats often struggle to explain why those results happened.
Batting average treats all hits the same. A single and a home run both count equally. RBI depend heavily on opportunity and lineup context. Wins for pitchers are shaped by team offense and bullpen support as much as the starter's own performance. ERA can be distorted by defense, official scoring decisions, sequencing, and simple luck: and nowhere is this clearer than in pitching at Coors Field.
Modern metrics are designed to address those limitations. Some do so by weighting events more appropriately. Others normalize for park effects or league scoring environment. Some focus on the most stable components of performance - strikeouts, walks, contact quality. Others use tracking data to estimate what should have happened based on how hard and at what angle the ball was hit.
That distinction matters because baseball is noisy. A hitter can scorch line drives directly at fielders for two weeks and look lost in the box score. A pitcher can carry a low ERA despite mediocre strikeout and walk numbers because every fly ball stayed in the park for a month. Modern analysis tries to separate signal from noise.
Core Offensive Metrics: wOBA, wRC+, OPS, ISO and BABIP Explained
The core offensive metrics in baseball analytics: wOBA, wRC+, OPS, ISO, and BABIP: each measure production from a different angle. Together they give a complete picture of how a hitter creates runs and whether those results are likely to hold.
Offensive metrics evolved quickly because traditional stats left so much information on the table. Batting average ignored walks and power. RBI were context-dependent. Even OPS, while useful, still had structural flaws. More advanced offensive stats were built to better measure total production.
Weighted On-Base Average (wOBA)
wOBA assigns a specific run value to every offensive event. Unlike batting average, which treats all hits equally, wOBA recognizes that a home run contributes more to scoring than a single. It is one of the best single measures of offensive production. See how wOBA factors into prospect scoring on the leaderboard.
| Level | wOBA |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below .300 |
| Average | ~.320 |
| Good | .340 |
| All-Star | .370 |
| Elite | .400+ |
Weighted Runs Created Plus (wRC+)
wRC+ estimates total offensive value relative to league average while adjusting for ballparks and run environments. The scale is centered at 100. A value of 120 means the player created runs twenty percent better than league average.
In prospect evaluation, wRC+ is particularly useful because it normalizes across levels. A prospect posting a 140 wRC+ in Double-A is outperforming his environment by 40% before any park adjustment. That is elite production at that level. Travis Bazzana posted a 127 wRC+ across his 2024 minor league season, which contributed directly to Cleveland's aggressive promotion timeline. When wRC+ climbs above 130 consistently at Triple-A, organizations rarely wait.
The key caveat: wRC+ at lower levels does not transfer one-to-one to MLB results. Contact quality and plate discipline travel better than raw production numbers.
| Level | wRC+ |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below 80 |
| Average | 100 |
| Good | 120 |
| All-Star | 140 |
| Elite | 160+ |
Deserved Runs Created Plus (DRC+)
DRC+ is Baseball Prospectus' attempt to estimate how many runs a hitter deserved to create after accounting for context such as park effects and opponent quality. Like wRC+, the scale is centered at 100.
| Level | DRC+ |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below 80 |
| Average | 100 |
| Good | 115 |
| All-Star | 130 |
| Elite | 150+ |
On-Base Plus Slugging (OPS)
OPS combines on-base percentage and slugging percentage. While simpler than other advanced metrics, it still offers a quick snapshot of offensive ability.
| Level | OPS |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below .650 |
| Average | ~.720 |
| Good | .800 |
| All-Star | .900 |
| Elite | 1.000+ |
Isolated Power (ISO)
ISO focuses specifically on power. It is calculated by subtracting batting average from slugging percentage, leaving a measure of extra-base hit production only.
| Level | ISO |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below .120 |
| Average | ~.160 |
| Good | .200 |
| Elite | .250+ |
BABIP
BABIP tracks how often balls hit into the field of play fall for hits. It is essential for interpreting performance and identifying possible luck or regression. A very high or very low BABIP often means results are due to correct toward the mean.
| Level | BABIP |
|---|---|
| Low / possibly lucky for pitcher | Below .260 |
| Average | .290–.300 |
| High / possibly unlucky for pitcher | Above .330 |
Plate Discipline Metrics: K%, BB%, Chase Rate and Zone Control
Plate discipline metrics measure how well a hitter manages the strike zone. Strikeout rate, walk rate, and chase rate stabilize early in a season, making them among the most reliable early indicators of whether a hitter's results will hold up.
One of the clearest advances in modern analysis is the ability to measure how hitters manage the strike zone. Zone control often stabilizes earlier than many outcome stats and tends to be highly predictive of future performance.
Strikeout Rate (K%)
| Level | K% (Hitters) |
|---|---|
| Poor | Above 30% |
| Average | ~22% |
| Good | Below 18% |
| Elite | Below 12% |
Walk Rate (BB%)
| Level | BB% |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below 5% |
| Average | ~8% |
| Good | 10% |
| Elite | 15%+ |
Chase Rate (O-Swing%)
Chase rate measures how often a hitter swings at pitches outside the strike zone. Lower is better. High chase rates are one of the clearest red flags in prospect evaluation because they indicate a hitter can be exploited by pitchers who establish the zone first.
Travis Bazzana illustrates the profile. In his 2024 season across Double-A and Triple-A, he posted a walk rate above 12% alongside a chase rate well below the league average threshold. That approach signal, not his power numbers, drove Cleveland's confidence in his MLB readiness. By contrast, a prospect posting elite exit velocity but a 38% chase rate is a gamble; the tools are there but the game recognizes them and exploits them immediately.
| Level | Chase Rate |
|---|---|
| Poor | Above 35% |
| Average | ~30% |
| Good | 25% |
| Elite | Below 20% |
Contact Rate & Zone Contact Rate
| Metric | Poor | Average | Good | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contact% | Below 70% | ~75% | 80% | 85%+ |
| Zone Contact% | Below 80% | ~85% | 88% | 92%+ |
Quality of Contact Metrics: Exit Velocity, Barrel Rate and xwOBA
Contact quality metrics: exit velocity, barrel rate, hard-hit rate, and expected stats like xwOBA: measure not just whether the ball became a hit but how hard and at what angle it was struck. These are among the most predictive tools in modern baseball analysis.
The Statcast era changed baseball analysis by making contact quality visible at scale. Instead of just seeing whether the ball became a hit, analysts could now see how hard it was hit and at what angle. This is where some of the most useful modern metrics live. Samuel Basallo posted a 106 mph max exit velocity in 2023, ranking in the top 10 percent of all minor leaguers, with roughly 60 percent of his batted balls clearing the 95 mph hard-hit threshold. That kind of consistency translates directly to power projection at the major league level. The MLB average exit velocity sits at approximately 88-89 mph for all batted balls; anything over 95 mph is classified as hard-hit, and the best power hitters in baseball clear that threshold on more than 50% of their contact.
Exit Velocity
| Level | Exit Velocity |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below 86 mph |
| Average | ~88 mph |
| Good | 91 mph |
| Elite | 94+ mph |
Hard Hit Rate & Barrel Rate
Hard-hit rate tracks the percentage of batted balls struck at 95 mph or harder. Barrel rate goes further - a barrel requires both high exit velocity and an ideal launch angle, making it one of the strongest predictors of home run production.
| Metric | Poor | Average | Good | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hard Hit% | Below 30% | ~38% | 45% | 55%+ |
| Barrel% | Below 4% | ~7% | 10% | 15%+ |
Expected Stats (xBA, xSLG, xwOBA)
Expected stats estimate what a hitter's production should have been based on launch angle and exit velocity. They are especially useful when surface results are lagging behind contact quality - a hitter with strong xwOBA but poor actual results is often due for positive regression.
| Level | xwOBA |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below .290 |
| Average | ~.320 |
| Good | .350 |
| Elite | .380+ |
Pitching Metrics: FIP, xFIP, DRA and ERA Alternatives Explained
ERA is the traditional measure of pitching success, but it is shaped by defense, sequencing, and luck. FIP, xFIP, and DRA were built to isolate the parts of run prevention a pitcher most directly controls: strikeouts, walks, and home runs allowed.
Pitching analysis underwent its own revolution, especially as analysts became more skeptical of ERA. Modern pitching metrics attempt to isolate the parts of run prevention pitchers most directly control.
Fielding Independent Pitching (FIP)
FIP looks only at strikeouts, walks, hit batters, and home runs - outcomes most clearly attributable to the pitcher rather than the defense behind him. It often predicts future ERA better than ERA itself.
| Level | FIP |
|---|---|
| Poor | Above 5.00 |
| Average | ~4.10 |
| Good | 3.50 |
| Elite | Below 3.00 |
xFIP & DRA
xFIP takes the FIP framework and normalizes home run rate, removing another source of variance. DRA (Deserved Run Average from Baseball Prospectus) goes further, controlling for park, opponent, catcher framing, and other contextual factors.
| Metric | Poor | Average | Good | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| xFIP | Above 5.00 | ~4.10 | 3.60 | Below 3.20 |
| DRA | Above 5.00 | ~4.20 | 3.60 | Below 3.00 |
Pitch Dominance Metrics: K%, BB%, K-BB% and Swinging Strike Rate
Strikeout rate, walk rate, K-BB%, and swinging strike rate measure how well a pitcher misses bats and avoids free passes. These are the most stable pitching metrics: they tend to predict future performance better than ERA or even FIP in small samples.
If you want to understand whether a pitcher's stuff is actually playing, the most important place to start is with strikeouts, walks, whiffs, and their combinations.
| Metric | Poor | Average | Good | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K% (Pitchers) | Below 18% | ~22% | 26% | 30%+ |
| BB% (Pitchers) | Above 10% | ~8% | Below 7% | Below 5% |
| K-BB% | Below 10% | ~14% | 18% | 25%+ |
| SwStr% | Below 9% | ~11% | 13% | 16%+ |
| GB% | Below 35% | ~42% | 48% | 55%+ |
Pitch Quality Metrics: Stuff+, Fastball Velocity and Movement
Pitch quality metrics evaluate the raw characteristics of a pitcher's arsenal: velocity, movement shape, spin rate, and release. Stuff+ is the leading model-based metric for this, particularly useful for evaluating pitching prospects before their results fully reflect their stuff.
The latest phase of pitching analysis focuses directly on the pitches themselves. Rather than merely studying the results, analysts evaluate the quality of the raw arsenal - velocity, movement, shape, and release characteristics.
Stuff+
Stuff+ is a model-driven pitch quality metric that evaluates velocity, movement, and release characteristics. Centered at 100, it gives a clean read on whether a pitcher's raw arsenal is above or below average regardless of results - which makes it particularly valuable for prospect evaluation. Read more on how pitch arsenal design affects call-up probability.
| Level | Stuff+ |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below 90 |
| Average | 100 |
| Good | 110 |
| Elite | 125+ |
Fastball Velocity
Velocity still matters. It is not everything, but it remains one of the clearest markers of raw pitching ceiling, especially for prospects whose secondary pitches are still developing.
| Level | Fastball Velocity |
|---|---|
| Poor | Below 90 mph |
| Average MLB | ~93 mph |
| Good | 95 mph |
| Elite | 98+ mph |
Defensive Metrics: FRAA, DRS and OAA Compared
Defensive metrics are the most contested area of baseball analytics. FRAA, DRS, and OAA each use different methodologies to estimate how many runs a fielder saves or costs. Treat all three as estimates and prefer multi-year samples over single-season results.
Defense is the hardest area of baseball evaluation - fluid, context-dependent, and difficult to measure precisely. Even so, modern metrics have improved dramatically. All three of the metrics below use different methodologies and can diverge, which is why defensive evaluation usually requires looking at multiple seasons of data across more than one system.
| Metric | Poor | Average | Good | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAA (BP) | Below -10 | 0 | +5 | +10+ |
| DRS | Below -10 | 0 | +8 | +15+ |
| OAA | Below -5 | 0 | +5 | +15+ |
Total Value: WAR, WARP and Wins Above Replacement Explained
WAR (Wins Above Replacement) combines offense, defense, and baserunning into a single value. It is the most widely used metric for comparing players across positions and eras: though different calculation systems (fWAR, rWAR, WARP) produce different results for the same player.
Eventually, every evaluation turns toward the same question: how much total value did this player provide?
WAR (Wins Above Replacement)
WAR is the most widely used answer. It estimates how many wins a player contributed above a replacement-level baseline, combining offense, defense, and baserunning into a single number. Different calculation systems (FanGraphs fWAR, Baseball Reference rWAR, Baseball Prospectus WARP) produce different results - treat any single WAR figure as an estimate, not a precise measurement. See tracked prospects and how WAR context informs the call-up model.
| Level | WAR |
|---|---|
| Replacement level | 0 |
| Solid regular | 2 |
| All-Star | 4 |
| MVP candidate | 6 |
| MVP season | 8+ |
Prospect Metrics: What Stats Matter Most for Minor League Evaluation
Minor league stat lines require context. A .310 average at High-A means something different for a 20-year-old versus a 25-year-old. Age relative to level, plate discipline indicators, and contact quality metrics are the most reliable tools for evaluating whether a prospect's production will translate to MLB.
Prospect analysis is its own discipline. Minor league stat lines can be misleading because environments vary widely. This is why analysts often focus less on raw batting average or ERA and more on indicators of skill, physical tools, age, and how performance compares with level.
Age relative to level matters enormously. A 20-year-old thriving in Double-A is a fundamentally different prospect from a 24-year-old doing the same thing. In prospect work, context is inseparable from performance.
Hitting Prospect Metrics
| Metric | Poor | Average | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|
| K-BB% (Hitters) | Above 20% | ~15% | Below 5% |
| Contact% | Below 70% | ~75% | 85%+ |
| Zone Contact% | Below 80% | ~85% | 92%+ |
| Chase Rate | Above 35% | ~30% | Below 20% |
| Barrel% | Below 4% | ~7% | 15%+ |
Pitching Prospect Metrics
| Metric | Poor | Average | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|
| K% (Pitchers) | Below 18% | ~22% | 30%+ |
| BB% (Pitchers) | Above 10% | ~8% | Below 5% |
| K-BB% | Below 10% | ~14% | 25%+ |
| SwStr% | Below 9% | ~11% | 16%+ |
| Fastball Velo | Below 90 mph | ~93 mph | 98+ mph |
The Most Predictive Baseball Metrics for Projecting Future Performance
Not all baseball metrics predict equally well. Some describe what already happened: others identify underlying skills that persist. The most predictive metrics for hitters are K-BB%, chase rate, contact rate, barrel rate, and xwOBA. For pitchers: strikeout rate, walk rate, K-BB%, swinging strike rate, and Stuff+.
Not every stat is equally useful if your goal is to project forward. Some describe what already happened. Others are much better at identifying underlying skill that will persist.
For hitters, the most predictive metrics tend to be K-BB%, contact rate, chase rate, barrel rate, hard-hit rate, and xwOBA. For pitchers, strikeout rate, walk rate, K-BB%, swinging strike rate, Stuff+, and ground-ball rate tend to be among the most stable.
Why do these work? Because they capture repeatable skills. Hitting the ball hard is real. Controlling the strike zone is real. Missing bats is real. Those skills tend to persist better than short-term outcome stats shaped by sequencing, defense, or luck.
Baseball Metrics Quick Reference
| Metric | Category | What It Measures | Poor | Average | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| wOBA | Hitting | Weighted offensive production | <.300 | .320 | .400+ |
| wRC+ | Hitting | Run creation vs. average | <80 | 100 | 160+ |
| DRC+ | Hitting | Context-adjusted offense | <80 | 100 | 150+ |
| OPS | Hitting | On-base + slugging | <.650 | .720 | 1.000+ |
| ISO | Power | Extra-base power | <.120 | .160 | .250+ |
| BABIP | Contact | Hits on balls in play | <.260 | .295 | .330+ |
| K% (Hitters) | Discipline | Strikeouts per PA | >30% | 22% | <12% |
| BB% | Discipline | Walks per PA | <5% | 8% | 15%+ |
| Chase Rate | Discipline | Swings outside zone | >35% | 30% | <20% |
| Exit Velocity | Contact Quality | Speed off bat | <86 mph | 88 mph | 94+ mph |
| Hard Hit% | Contact Quality | Balls hit 95+ mph | <30% | 38% | 55%+ |
| Barrel% | Power | Ideal contact rate | <4% | 7% | 15%+ |
| xwOBA | Contact Quality | Expected offensive output | <.290 | .320 | .380+ |
| FIP | Pitching | Defense-independent ERA | >5.00 | 4.10 | <3.00 |
| xFIP | Pitching | FIP with normalized HR | >5.00 | 4.10 | <3.20 |
| DRA | Pitching | Context-adjusted ERA | >5.00 | 4.20 | <3.00 |
| K% (Pitchers) | Dominance | Strikeouts per batter | <18% | 22% | 30%+ |
| BB% (Pitchers) | Command | Walks per batter | >10% | 8% | <5% |
| SwStr% | Dominance | Swinging strike rate | <9% | 11% | 16%+ |
| Stuff+ | Pitch Quality | Raw arsenal quality | <90 | 100 | 125+ |
| FRAA | Defense | Runs saved vs. average | <-10 | 0 | +10+ |
| OAA | Defense | Range-based defense | <-5 | 0 | +15+ |
| WAR | Total Value | Wins above replacement | 0 | 2 | 8+ |
Prospect Metrics Quick Reference
| Metric | What It Measures | Poor | Average | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K-BB% (Hitters) | Discipline + contact | >20% | 15% | <5% |
| Contact% | Bat-to-ball skill | <70% | 75% | 85%+ |
| Zone Contact% | Contact on strikes | <80% | 85% | 92%+ |
| Chase Rate | Plate discipline | >35% | 30% | <20% |
| Barrel% | Power potential | <4% | 7% | 15%+ |
| K% (Pitchers) | Strikeout ability | <18% | 22% | 30%+ |
| BB% (Pitchers) | Command | >10% | 8% | <5% |
| K-BB% (Pitchers) | Dominance | <10% | 14% | 25%+ |
| SwStr% | Bat-missing ability | <9% | 11% | 16%+ |
| Fastball Velo | Raw velocity | <90 mph | 93 mph | 98+ mph |
How to Actually Use Baseball Metrics in Analysis
The easiest mistake in baseball analysis is to over-rely on a single number. That is true whether the number is batting average or xwOBA, ERA or FIP, home runs or barrel rate.
A better approach is to think in layers. Start with overall production - wOBA, wRC+, or DRC+ for hitters. Then move to process: is the player controlling the zone, walking, avoiding chases, making contact? Then look at contact quality: is the barrel rate strong, does xwOBA support the results?
For pitchers, begin with overall run prevention metrics then move toward dominance and command. Is the strikeout rate real? Is the walk rate manageable? Does the pitcher actually miss bats? After that, look at pitch quality. Does the arsenal support the outcomes?
For prospects, always widen the lens. Never stop at the stat line. Ask how old the player is for the level. Ask whether the contact profile supports the results. Ask whether the pitcher's whiff rates and velocity indicate real ceiling. Context is not optional in the minors. The MKDC Baseball model combines these metrics with 12 structural features to produce call-up probability scores.
Baseball Metrics FAQ: Most Common Questions
What is wRC+ in baseball?
wRC+ stands for Weighted Runs Created Plus. It measures a hitter's offensive production scaled to league average, with adjustments for park and league effects. The scale is centered at 100, where 100 is exactly league average. A wRC+ of 120 means the hitter created 20 percent more runs than average. A wRC+ of 80 means they created 20 percent fewer.
For prospect evaluation, wRC+ at the minor league level signals how a hitter is performing relative to peers in that environment. A 140 wRC+ in Double-A means the hitter is outperforming the league by 40 percent before any park adjustment. Above 130 in the upper minors usually warrants MLB consideration. Track which prospects are crossing this threshold in our weekly calibration log.
What is xwOBA in baseball?
Expected Weighted On-Base Average estimates what a hitter's wOBA should have been based on the exit velocity and launch angle of every batted ball. It strips out defensive luck and ballpark variance to isolate underlying contact quality.
The most useful application is the gap between xwOBA and actual wOBA. Hitters whose xwOBA significantly exceeds their wOBA are due for positive regression. Hitters whose wOBA significantly exceeds their xwOBA are likely to decline. League average xwOBA sits around .310 to .320. Anything above .380 is elite.
What exit velocity is considered good in baseball?
The MLB league-wide average exit velocity sits at approximately 88 to 89 mph for all batted balls. Statcast classifies any ball hit at 95 mph or higher as a hard-hit ball. The 95 mph threshold is where batting average and slugging percentage begin to climb sharply.
Average exit velocity benchmarks: poor below 86 mph, average around 88 mph, good at 91 mph, elite at 94+ mph. Elite power hitters clear the 95 mph hard-hit threshold on more than 50 percent of their batted balls.
What stats matter most for MLB prospect evaluation?
The four most predictive metrics for prospect outcomes are wRC+ (level-adjusted offensive production), Hard Hit% (power floor), chase rate (plate discipline), and BB-K differential (contact-and-control ratio for pitchers).
Surface stats like batting average and ERA matter much less than the underlying components that produce them. Read the full CUP model methodology to see how these inputs feed into call-up probability scores.
What is a good K% for a baseball prospect?
For hitters, K% under 20 percent is good. Under 15 percent is elite. Above 28 percent is a red flag for prospects facing MLB pitching. For pitchers, K% above 25 percent is elite. Above 30 percent is dominant. The MLB league average K% sits around 22 to 23 percent.
K% in the minors translates to MLB at roughly a 1:1 ratio for hitters and slightly favorably for pitchers (their K% tends to drop slightly upon promotion). A pitcher posting a 32 percent K% in Triple-A typically projects to 26 to 28 percent in MLB.
What is FIP in baseball and why does it matter?
Fielding Independent Pitching estimates a pitcher's run prevention based only on the outcomes a pitcher controls: strikeouts, walks, hit-by-pitches, and home runs allowed. It removes the influence of team defense and BABIP variance from ERA.
FIP is more predictive of future ERA than current ERA itself. A pitcher with a 4.50 ERA but a 3.20 FIP is likely to see his ERA drop. A pitcher with a 2.80 ERA but a 4.10 FIP is likely to regress. League average FIP sits around 4.00.
How does Hard Hit% relate to prospect call-ups?
Hard Hit Rate measures the percentage of batted balls hit at 95 mph or higher. It is one of the stickiest metrics from year to year, meaning it predicts future performance better than most surface stats. For prospects, Hard Hit% is a primary input for power projection at MLB.
Prospects clearing 45 percent Hard Hit Rate in the upper minors typically project to MLB power. Above 55 percent is elite. The metric is a key input into our CUP scoring, particularly for power hitters whose surface stats may not yet match their underlying contact quality.
What is the difference between wOBA and OPS?
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging) sums OBP and SLG. It is simple and widely available but treats walks and hits as having the same weight in OBP, which understates the value of hits. OPS also doesn't adjust for park or league.
wOBA (Weighted On-Base Average) assigns specific run values to each plate appearance outcome. A home run is worth more than a single. A walk is worth more than a hit-by-pitch. wOBA is more accurate as a measure of offensive value, and wRC+ goes one step further by adjusting for park and league. Use wOBA or wRC+ for evaluation, OPS for quick reference.